//2012 Oscar Nominations List and Predictions Comparison

2012 Oscar Nominations List and Predictions Comparison

Predicted Nominees

BEST PICTURE
1) The Artist
2) The Descendants
3) Midnight in Paris
4) Hugo
5) The Help
6) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
7) Moneyball
8) War Horse
.

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
David Fincher, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorcese, Hugo

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney, The Descendants
Leonardo DiCaprio, J. Edgar
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
.

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Albert Brooks, Drive
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Help
Hugo
Moneyball

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
50/50
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Midnight in Paris
Win Win

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Adventures of Tintin
Cars 2
Chico & Rita
Puss in Boots
Rango

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Bill Cunningham New York
Buck
Pina
Project Nim
Semper Fi: Always Faithful

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Footnote – ISRAEL
In Darkness – POLAND
Monsieur Lazhar – CANADA
Omar Killed Me – MOROCCO
A Separation – IRAN

BEST ART DIRECTION
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Jane Eyre

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Artist
The Help
Hugo
Jane Eyre
Anonymous

BEST FILM EDITING
The Artist
The Descendants
Hugo
Moneyball
War Horse

BEST MAKEUP
The Artist
Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life
The Iron Lady
.

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Lay Your Head Down,” Albert Nobbs
“Life’s a Happy Song,” The Muppets
“The Living Proof,” The Help
“Man or a Muppet,” The Muppets
“Star Spangled Man,” Captain America

BEST SOUND EDITING
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

BEST SOUND MIXING
Hugo
Moneyball
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides
Super 8
Transformers: Dark of the Moon

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
The Tree of Life

Actual Nominess

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
The Descendants
Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST DIRECTOR
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Terence Malick, The Tree of Life
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorcese, Hugo
.

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney, The Descendants
Gary Oldman, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Demian Bichir, A Better Life
Brad Pitt, Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
Viola Davis, The Help
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
Max Von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Berenice Bejo, The Artist
Jessica Chastain, The Help
Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Octavia Spencer, The Help

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Descendants
The Ides of March
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Hugo
Moneyball

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Margin Call
The Artist
Bridesmaids
Midnight in Paris
A Separation

BEST ANIMATED FILM
A Cat in Paris
Kung Fu Panda 2
Chico & Rita
Puss in Boots
Rango

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Hell and Back Again
If a Tree Falls
Pina
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Undefeated

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Footnote – ISRAEL
In Darkness – POLAND
Monsieur Lazhar – CANADA
Bullhead – BELGIUM
A Separation – IRAN

BEST ART DIRECTION
The Artist
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
War Horse
.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Artist
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Hugo
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Artist
W.E.
Hugo
Jane Eyre
Anonymous

BEST FILM EDITING
The Artist
The Descendants
Hugo
Moneyball
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
The Iron Lady

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Adventures of Tintin
The Artist
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Hugo
War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Man or a Muppet,” The Muppets
“Real in Rio,” Rio
.
.
.

BEST SOUND EDITING
Hugo
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

BEST SOUND MIXING
Hugo
Moneyball
War Horse
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
.

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Real Steel

Thoughts and reactions on this year’s nominations?

Alex started Film Misery in early 2009 after living the site’s title for many years. His film obsession began in high school when he and his friends would see all of the Oscar Best Picture nominees and try to make predictions...Full Bio.