Golden Satellite Award Nominations 2010

I am playing catch-up on some precursor nominations in order to compile the precursors page, which will be coming early next week. The Golden Satellite Awards are among the biggest joke in the precursor season. They are compiled by a group known as the International Press Academy, which is a spin-off of the Hollywood Foreign Press Association that began in 1996. Every year they nominate 8 to 10 films or performances in each category, which makes it essentially worthless as a precursor.

This year their top nominees were Inception and 127 Hours, which received 11 and 9 nominations respectively. There were nine films that received more than 5 total nominations including Alice in Wonderland and Unstoppable, which aren’t exactly considered Awards contenders.

Check out the full list of nominations below.

Motion Picture, Drama
127 HOURS
ANIMAL KINGDOM
BLUE VALENTINE
GET LOW
THE GHOST WRITER
INCEPTION
THE KING’S SPEECH
THE SOCIAL NETWORK
THE TOWN
WINTER’S BONE

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
CYRUS
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
MADE IN DAGENHAM
THE OTHER GUYS
PLEASE GIVE
RED
SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD

Director
BEN AFFLECK, THE TOWN
DARREN ARONOFSKY, BLACK SWAN
DANNY BOYLE, 127 HOURS
LISA CHOLODENKO, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
DAVID FINCHER, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
TOM HOOPER, THE KING’S SPEECH
DAVID MICHOD, ANIMAL KINGDOM
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, INCEPTION
ROMAN POLANSKI, THE GHOST WRITER
DEBRA GRANIK, WINTER’S BONE

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
NICOLE KIDMAN, RABBIT HOLE
JENNIFER LAWRENCE, WINTER’S BONE
HELEN MIRREN, THE TEMPEST
NATALIE PORTMAN, BLACK SWAN
NOOMI RAPACE, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
TILDA SWINTON, I AM LOVE
NAOMI WATTS, FAIR GAME
MICHELLE WILLIAMS, BLUE VALENTINE

Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
JAVIER BARDEM, BIUTIFUL
LEONARDO DICAPRIO, INCEPTION
MICHAEL DOUGLAS, SOLITARY MAN
ROBERT DUVALL, GET LOW
JESSE EISENBERG, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
COLIN FIRTH, THE KING’S SPEECH
JAMES FRANCO, 127 HOURS
RYAN GOSLING, BLUE VALENTINE

Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
ANNETTE BENING, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
ANNE HATHAWAY, LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
SALLY HAWKINS, MADE IN DAGENHAM
CATHERINE KEENER, PLEASE GIVE
JULIANNE MOORE, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
MARY-LOUISE PARKER, RED
MARISA TOMEI, CYRUS

Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
STEVE CARELL, DINNER FOR SCHMUCKS
MICHAEL CERA, SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD
ROMAIN DURIS, HEARTBREAKER
ANDY GARCIA, CITY ISLAND
JAKE GYLLENHAAL, LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
JOHN MALKOVICH, RED
JOHN C. REILLY, CYRUS

Actress in a Supporting Role
AMY ADAMS, THE FIGHTER
MARION COTILLARD, INCEPTION
ANNE-MARIE DUFF, NOWHERE BOY
VANESSA REDGRAVE, LETTERS TO JULIET
ROSAMUND PIKE, BARNEY’S VERSION
KRISTIN SCOTT THOMAS, NOWHERE BOY
JACKI WEAVER, ANIMAL KINGDOM
DIANNE WIEST, RABBIT HOLE

Actor in a Supporting Role
CHRISTIAN BALE, THE FIGHTER
PIERCE BROSNAN, THE GHOST WRITER
ANDREW GARFIELD, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
TOMMY LEE JONES, THE COMPANY MEN
BILL MURRAY, GET LOW
SEAN PENN, FAIR GAME
JEREMY RENNER, THE TOWN
GEOFFREY RUSH, THE KING’S SPEECH

Motion Picture, Foreign Language Film
BIUTIFUL
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
I AM LOVE
MOTHER
OUTSIDE THE LAW
SOUL KITCHEN
WHITE MATERIAL

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
DESPICABLE ME
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
THE ILLUSIONIST
LEGEND OF THE GUARDIANS: THE OWLS OF GA’HOOLE
TOY STORY 3

Motion Picture, Documentary
BEHIND THE BURLY Q
CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER
COUNTDOWN TO ZERO
A FILM UNFINISHED
INSIDE JOB
JOAN RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK
RESTREPO
SEQUESTRO
THE TILLMAN STORY
WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’

Screenplay, Original
ALEJANDRO GONZALEZ INARRITU, ARMANDO BO, NICOLAS GIACOBONE, BIUTIFUL
CONOR MCPHERSON, BILLY ROCHE, THE ECLIPSE
CHRIS PROVENZANO, C. GABY MITCHELL, GET LOW
CHRISTOPHER NOLAN, INCEPTION
LISA CHOLODENKO, STUART BLUMBERG, THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
DAVID SEIDLER, THE KING’S SPEECH
MICHAEL ARNDT, ANDREW STANTON, LEE UNKRICH, JOHN LASSETER, TOY STORY 3

Screenplay, Adapted
DANNY BOYLE, SIMON BEAUFOY, 127 HOURS
JEZ BUTTERWORTH, JOHN-HENRY BUTTERWORTH, FAIR GAME
ROBERT HARRIS, ROMAN POLANSKI, THE GHOST WRITER
NIKOLAJ ARCEL, RASMUS HEISTERBERG, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
MICHAEL BACALL, EDGAR WRIGHT, SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD
AARON SORKIN, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
PETER CRAIG, BEN AFFLECK, AARON STOCKARD, THE TOWN
DEBRA GRANIK, WINTER’S BONE

Original Score
A.R. RAHMAN, 127 HOURS
CLINT MANSELL, BLACK SWAN
FIONNUALA NI CHIOSAIN, THE ECLIPSE
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1
HANS ZIMMER, INCEPTION
JAMES NEWTON HOWARD, SALT
TRENT REZNOR AND ATTICUS ROSS, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
HARRY GREGSON-WILLIAMS, UNSTOPPABLE

Original Song
“IF I RISE” DIDO & A.R. RAHMAN DIDO, ROLLO ARMSTRONG, A.R. RAHMAN, 127 HOURS
“ALICE” AVRIL LAVIGNE AVRIL LAVIGNE, ALICE IN WONDERLAND
“YOU HAVEN‟T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” CHER DIANE WARREN, BURLESQUE
”COUNTRY STRONG” GWYNETH PALTROW JENNIFER HANSON, TONY MARTIN, MARK NESLER, COUNTRY STRONG
“WHAT PART OF FOREVER” CEE-LO GREEN CEE-LO GREEN, OH HUSH, ROB KLEINER, TWILIGHT SAGA ECLIPSE
“ECLIPSE (ALL YOURS)” METRIC HOWARD SHORE, EMILY HAINES, JIMMY SHAW, TWILIGHT SAGA ECLIPSE

Cinematography
ENRIQUE CHEDIAK, ANTHONY DOD MANTLE, 127 HOURS
EDUARDO SERRA, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1
YORICK GUADAGNINO, I AM LOVE
WALLY PFISTER, INCEPTION
ROBERT ELSWIT, SALT
DEAN SEMLER, SECRETARIAT
ROBERT RICHARDSON, SHUTTER ISLAND
BEN SERESIN, UNSTOPPABLE

Visual Effects
127 HOURS
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
INCEPTION
IRON MAN 2
LEGENDS OF THE GUARDIANS: THE OWLS OF GA’HOOLE
UNSTOPPABLE

Film Editing
LEE SMITH, INCEPTION
ROBERT FRAZEN, PLEASE GIVE
THELMA SCHOONMAKER, SHUTTER ISLAND
KIRK BAXTER, ANGUS WALL, THE SOCIAL NETWORK
DYLAN TICHENOR, THE TOWN
ROBERT DUFFY, CHRIS LEBENZON, UNSTOPPABLE

Sound (Editing and Mixing)
127 HOURS
INCEPTION
IRON MAN 2
NOWHERE BOY
SECRETARIAT
SHUTTER ISLAND
UNSTOPPABLE

Art Direction & Production Design
ALICE IN WONDERLAND
BLACK SWAN
COCO CHANEL & IGOR STRAVINSKY
I AM LOVE
INCEPTION
SCOTT PILGRIM VS. THE WORLD
SHUTTER ISLAND

Costume Design
COLLEEN ATWOOD, ALICE IN WONDERLAND
JENNY BEAVAN, THE KING’S SPEECH
MICHAEL DENNISON, EAT PRAY LOVE
AMY WESTCOTT, BLACK SWAN
JANTY YATES, ROBIN HOOD

The winners will be announced on December 19.

[Source: The Wrap]

, ,

  • Quinn

    WOW those were JOKES. “Letters To Juliet”? Seriously? Wow. And Unstoppable? And they nominate “Cyrus”, “Please Give” ,”Red” , and “The Other Guys” over “Toy Story 3″ for Best Motion Picture Musical or Comedy? Wow.

Privacy Polcy | Contact Us